Skip links

SMI-100 Fast Ethernet Converters (100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fiber Mode Conversion)

Jetzt unverbindlich anfragen!

Preise, Verfügbarkeit oder individuelle Beratung unverbindlich anfragen.

[elfsight_form_builder id=”1″]

Overview

Perle’s advanced line of Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converters, transparently connects UTP ethernet copper to multimode or single mode fiber. While providing an economical means of extending your existing copper based network connection, these media converters are SNMP manageable to enable complete control and status viewing of your fiber links.

Perle Fast Ethernet Managed Media Converters come standard with extensive cost and time saving features.  In addition,  a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support make Perle’s Managed Fast Ethernet Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

SMI-100 Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter Features

Configuration Mode selection Select whether to use the on-board DIP switches or the management software for mode selection
Auto / MDIX Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the 100Base-TX interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection when enabled. With Auto-MDIX enabled, either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable. Can manually set Auto or MDIX on the copper port via on-board strap or via the management software
Converter Information
  • User configurable converter name
  • User configurable fiber port name
  • User configurable copper port name
  • Hardware revision number
  • Firmware version number
DIP switch settings View hardware DIP switch settings
Port Control Enable or disable individual fiber or copper port on the converter
Copper Port Status
  • Port Enabled (Yes/No)
  • Link Status (Up/Down)
  • Auto Negotiation Settings (Disabled, Complete or In Progress)
  • Resolved as crossover MDI or MDIX type
Fiber Port Status
  • Port Enabled (Yes/No)
  • Connector type (SC, LC, ST)
  • Link Status (Up/Down)
  • Far End Fault (OK, Failed)
  • Fiber Loopback mode (On/Off)
Control
  • Reset
  • Reset to factory default
  • Phy specific commands such write/read config, read dip switches
  • Update firmware
  • Fiber Loopback mode. (On/Off)
  • Upload/download configuration
Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) The media converter supports auto negotiation
on the fast ethernet 100Base-TX interface.
Link Pass-Through With Link Pass-Through the state of the 100Base-TX receiver is passed to the 100Base-FX transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. In addition if Far-End Fault is enabled the media converter can turn off the 100Base-TX transmitter when a FAR-End Fault is received.

Using Link Pass-Through with Far-End Fault minimizes data loss when a fault occurs. Should a fault occur, the end devices have the indication of a failure available to them making trouble shooting easier.

Far-End Fault (FEF) The media converter implements the 802.3 standard for Far-End Fault for the indication and detection of remote fault conditions on the 100Base-FX fiber connection. With Far-End Fault enabled the media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the 100Base-FX fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-FX fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the100Base-FX fiber connection for a valid signal.

The action the media converter takes on receiving a Far-End Fault Indication is dependent on the Link Pass Through switch setting.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy) Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The fast ethernet media converter supports pause negotiation on the 100Base-TX copper connection.
VLAN The media converter is transparent to VLAN
tagged packets.

SMI-100 Advanced Management Features

Enterprise and carrier-grade security is available through the support of strong authentication systems such as TACACS+, RADIUS and LDAP. Secure in-band access is assured via SNMPv3, SSH CLI and secure HTTPS Internet browser.

SNMP
  • Full read/write capabilities via central SNMP servers and PerleVIEW
  • Send SNMP traps ( up to 4 servers )
  • SNMPv3, V2C and V1
  • SNMPv3 – encryption and authentication for both management and trap support
  • RFC1213 MIB II
  • Proprietary MIB provided
Telnet / SSH CLI access In-band command line access via Telnet or SSH application
Internet Browser access
Console port CLI access Out-of-band command line access via Cisco compatible RJ45 serial console port using common “rolled” CAT5 cable.
Console port can be enabled ( default ) or disabled
Concurrent management sessions Run multiple management sessions simultaneously for multiple users
Inactivity timeout Protect secure management sessions by setting an inactivity timeout value
Alert event reporting Alert level events are stored in the local event log and sent as:

  • SNMP traps to up to 4 servers
  • SYSLOG messages to a SYSLOG server
  • Email to user defined email address
Advanced IP feature set
  • IPV4 and IPV6 address support
  • DHCP
  • DNS
  • Dynamic DNS
  • NTP
  • TFTP
  • Telnet
  • SSH V2 and V1
  • HTTP
  • HTTPS
Advanced Management User Authentication with primary and secondary server support
  • TACACS+
  • RADIUS
  • LDAP
  • Active Directory via LDAP
  • RSA Secure ID-agent or via RADIUS authentification
  • Kerberos
  • NIS
Advanced Management User Authorization and Accounting
  • TACACS+
  • RADIUS
Encryption
  • AES (256/192/128), 3DES, DES, Blowfish, CAST128, ARCFOUR(RC4), ARCTWO(RC2)
  • Hashing Algorithms: MD5, SHA-1, RIPEMD160, SHA1-96, and MD5-96
  • Key exchange: RSA, EDH-RSA, EDH-DSS, ADH
  • X.509 Certificate verification: RSA, DSA
Access Control List An access control list can be created which can filter out only those workstations that are authorized to access the management resources. Filter on IP and/or Ethernet MAC addresses
Network Services Filter Enable only those network services on the management module that are allowed on your network ( Telnet, SSH, HTTP, HTTPS, SNMP )
Firmware download Update the latest level firmware for management and media converter modules via TFTP or PerleVIEW


Hardware Specs

Media Converter Module Indicators
Power / TST This green LED is turned on when power is applied to the media converter. Otherwise it is off. The LED will blink when in Loopback test mode.
Fiber link on / Receive activity (LKF) This green LED is operational only when power is applied.
The LED is on when the 100Base-FX link is on and flashes with a 50% duty cycle when data is received.
Copper link on / Receive activity (LKC) This green LED is operational only when power is applied.
The LED is on when the 100Base-TX link is on and flashes with a 50% duty cycle when data is received.
Management Module Indicators / reset
Power Blinking green during startup cycle Steady green: module has power and is ready

Red : error

ALM Red alarm indicator activated when an alert event occurs
LKC Green indicator indicating an active Ethernet link. Blinking indicates RX and TX of data
100/1000 Green – 1000 Mbps link

Yellow – 100 Mbps link

Off – 10 Mbps or no Link

Reset button Recessed pinhole button resets module
Connectors
100Base-TX RJ45 connector, 2 pair CAT 5, EIA/TIA 568A/B or better cable

Magnetic Isolation – 1.5kv

Fiber Optic Cable Multimode: 62.5 / 125, 50/125, 85/125, 100/140 micron

Single Mode: 9/125 micron (ITU-T 625)

Management ethernet port 10/100/1000Base-T – RJ45

Auto- MDI/MDIX

Management console port RS232 Serial RJ45 – Cisco pinout for use with standard CAT5 “rolled cable” (crossover) 9600 to 115k bps 7/8 bits Odd,even, no parity 1/2 stop bits Hardware/software flow control DCD/DSR monitoring
Packet Transmission Characteristics
Bit Error Rate (BER) <10 -12
Switches: On-Board (If Auto/Switch strap is set to Switch)
Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) Enabled (Default) – The media converter uses 802.3u Auto-negotiation on the 100Base-TX interface. It is set to advertise full duplex.

Disabled – The media converter sets the 100Base-TX port to full duplex.

Pause Pause should be enabled when all devices connected to the media converter support pause. Auto-Negotiation must be Enabled to use this feature.

Enabled (Default) – The Media converter will advertise Pause capability
during Auto-Negotiation on the 100Base-TX interface.

Disabled – The Media converter will advertise that it does not have Pause capability during Auto-Negotiation on the 100Base-TX interface.

Link Pass Through Enabled (Default) – When the state of the receiver is changed on the 100Base-TX interface it is reflected on the 100Base-FX fiber transmitter. When the state of the receiver on the 100Base-FX interface is changed it is reflected on the 100Base-TX transmitter.

When a Far-End Fault Indication is received on the fiber interface the 100Base-TX transmitter is turned off. When the Far-End Fault Indication is cleared the transmitter is turned back on.

Disabled – The 100Base-TX and the 100Base-FX fiber interface operate independently. Far-End Fault indication on the 100Base-FX fiber interface has no effect on the 100Base-TX interface.

Far-End Fault (FEF) Enabled (Default) – The media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the 100Base-FX fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-FX fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the100Base-X fiber connection and clears the Far-End Fault Indication condition when a valid signal is received.

Disabled – Far-End Fault Indications are not transmitted regardless of the condition of the receive signal on the 100Base-FX fiber connection.

Remote Loopback The media converter can perform a loopback on the 100Base-X fiber interface.

Disabled (Default – Up)

Enabled – The 100Base-X receiver is looped to the 100Base-X transmitter. The 100Base-TX transmitter is taken off the interface.

Auto-MDIX (Strap) If Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) is enabled, the media converter uses the HP Auto-MDIX method for the 100Base-TX interface. If Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) is disabled the Media converter will use the RX Energy method on the 100Base-TX interface to set the port MDI or MDIX whichever is appropriate.

Enabled (Default) – Either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable.

Disabled – If the partner device on the other end of the cable does not have the Auto-MDIX feature a specific cable, either a straight-through or crossover will be required to ensure that the media convertor’s transmitter and the partner devices transmitter are connected to the others receiver. The Media Convertor’s 100Base-TX port is configured as MDI with this switch setting.

Configuration Mode (Strap) Auto (default) enable management module to overwrite hardware switch settings
Switch – Use onboard DIP switches
Power
Input Supply Voltage ( 12 vDC Nominal )
Current 0.33amps at12vdc
Power Consumption 3.98watts
Power Connector 5.5mm x 9.5mm x 2.1mm barrel socket
Power Adapter
Universal AC/DC Adapter 100-240v AC, regulated DC adapter included
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 C to 50 C (32 F to 122 F)
Storage Temperature minimum range of -25 C to 70 C (-13 F to 158 F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Altitude Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)
Heat Output
( BTU/HR )
13.6
MTBF (Hours)** 245,769 without power adaptor
168,532 with power adaptor:
Chassis Metal with an IP20 ingress protection rating
Mounting
Din Rail Kit Optional
Rack Mount Kit Optional
Product Weight and Dimensions
Weight 0.722 kg
Dimensions 175 x 145 x 23 mm
Packaging
Shipping Weight 1.2 kg
Shipping Dimensions 300 x 200 x 70 mm
Regulatory Approvals
Emissions FCC Part 15 Class B*, EN55022 Class B*
CISPR 22 Class B*
CISPR 32:2015/EN 55032:2015 (Class A)
CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010
EN61000-3-2
Immunity EN55024
Electrical Safety UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1(ed 2); am1, am2
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
CE
Laser Safety EN 60825-1:2007
Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: 5A991
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
CCATS: G134373
Perle Limited Lifetime Warranty

* When used with a Class B rated AC power adapter.

**Calculation model based on MIL-HDBK-217-FN2 @ 30 °C


Application Diagrams

Managed Ethernet to Fiber Links

Manage your copper to fiber link with a Managed Standalone Media Converter. Ideal for use in managed networks with low density fiber applications. A Managed Standalone Media Converter is connected across a fiber link to a remote media converter. The copper and fiber link on the managed standalone unit can provide vital information and status to network management tools such as SNMP.

Managed Ethernet to Fiber Links
Fast Ethernet UTP Switch to UTP Switch

Extend the network distance between two twisted pair switches
Two Fast Ethernet Media Converters can extend the distance between UTP Switches across a fiber link up to 120km in length.

Fast Ethernet UTP Switch to UTP Switch
Fast Ethernet UTP Switch to Fiber Switch

Interconnect a UTP Switch with a Fiber Switch
A media converter can interconnect a UTP copper based Switch port to a remote switch that has integrated fiber.

Fast Ethernet UTP Switch to Fiber Switch
Direct Connect – Long Distance

Direct Connection between two remote devices
With a pair of Fast Ethernet Media Converters two devices, such as file servers, can be connected up to 120Km away across a fiber link.

Direct Connection between two remote devices Diagram
Enterprise Infrastructure

Enterprise Infrastructure using Fiber Optics
Create a fiber infrastructure for your enterprise network without any wholesale replacement of existing copper-based equipment.

Enterprise Infrastructure using Fiber Optics
Single Mode / Single Fiber

Connect copper ports over a single fiber strand ( also referred to as “Bi-Directional” BiDi )
When Single Strand fiber is used, a pair of Single Fiber Media Converters is needed for the copper to fiber conversion. Perle Single Fiber Media Converters are also referred to as “Up/Down” models. For example the SMI-100-S1SC20U (“Up”) and SMI-100-S1SC20D (“Down”), shown below, must be used in pairs. An “Up” must be matched with a “Down” peer to deal with transmit and receive frequencies separately.

Single Mode Fiber DiagramSMI-100-S1SC20USMI-100-S1SC20D

The majority of installations for single mode fiber media converters are of the “dual connector” or “dual fiber” type where one fiber connection is used for transmit, the other for receive. These are physically “crossed” to match up the Transmit/Receive links.

However, to reduce costs, or where there are limits on available fiber, WDM technology may be utilized. WDM uses separate transmit and receive frequencies to communicate on a single fiber strand. WDM technology relies on the fact that optical fibers can carry many wavelengths of light simultaneously without interaction between each wavelength. Thus, a single fiber can carry many separate wavelength signals or channels simultaneously.

So remember, if Single Strand fiber is used, you will need an “Up” Media Converter on one side and a “Down” Media Converter on the other for copper to fiber conversion.

Perle offers a wide variety of Single Fiber (“Up/Down”) Media Converters to connect 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit to single fiber. Whether you need Managed or Unmanaged, Standalone or Modular Chassis Based, 20km or 120km, Perle has the right model to meet your fiber conversion requirement.


Ordering Details

Select a Model to obtain a Part Number – Managed Stand-alone Media Converters – Fast Ethernet to Fiber

Model
Connector
Type
Transmit
(dBm)
Receive
(dBm)
Power
Budget
(dBm)
Wavelength
(nm)
Fiber
Type
Operating
Distance
Min
Max
Min
Max
SMI-100-M2ST2
Dual ST
100Base-FX
-20.0
-12.0
-31.0
-14.0
11.0*
1310
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-M2SC2
Dual SC
100Base-FX
-20.0
-12.0
-31.0
-14.0
11.0*
1310
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-M2LC2
Dual LC
100Base-FX
-20.0
-12.0
-30.0
-14.0
10.0*
1310
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-S2ST20
Dual ST
100Base-LX
-18.0
-7.0
-32.0
-3.0
14.0
1310
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S2SC20
Dual SC
100Base-LX
-18.0
-7.0
-32.0
-3.0
14.0
1310
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S2LC20
Dual LC
100Base-LX
-15.0
0.0
-34.0
-5.0
19.0
1310
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S2ST40
Dual ST
100Base-EX
-5.0
0.0
-34.0
-3.0
29.0
1310
SMF
40 km
(25 mi)
SMI-100-S2SC40
Dual SC
100Base-EX
-5.0
0.0
-34.0
-3.0
29.0
1310
SMF
40 km
(25 mi)
SMI-100-S2LC40
Dual LC
100Base-EX
-5.0
0.0
-34.0
-3.0
29.0
1310
SMF
40 km
(25 mi)
SMI-100-S2ST80
Dual ST
100Base-ZX
-5.0
0.0
-34.0
-3.0
29.0
1550
SMF
80 km
(50 mi)
SMI-100-S2SC80
Dual SC
100Base-ZX
-5.0
0.0
-34.0
-3.0
29.0
1550
SMF
80 km
(50 mi)
SMI-100-S2LC80
Dual LC
100Base-ZX
-5.0
0.0
-34.0
-3.0
29.0
1550
SMF
80 km
(50 mi)
SMI-100-S2ST120
Dual ST
100Base-ZX
0.0
5.0
-35.0
-3.0
35.0
1550
SMF
120 km
(75 mi)
SMI-100-S2SC120
Dual SC
100Base-ZX
0.0
5.0
-35.0
-3.0
35.0
1550
SMF
120 km
(75 mi)
SMI-100-S2LC120
Dual LC
100Base-ZX
0.0
5.0
-34.0
-3.0
34.0
1550
SMF
120 km
(75 mi)

Single Fiber Models Recommended use in pairs

Model
Connector
Type
Transmit
(dBm)
Receive
(dBm)
Power
Budget
(dBm)
Wavelength
(nm)
Fiber
Type
Operating
Distance
Min
Max
Min
Max
SMI-100-M1ST2U
Single ST
100Base-BX-U
-15.0
0.0
-28.0
-8.0
13.0
1310 / 1550
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-M1ST2D
Single ST
100Base-BX-D
-15.0
0.0
-28.0
-8.0
13.0
1550 / 1310
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-M1SC2U
Single SC
100Base-BX-U
-15.0
0.0
-28.0
-8.0
13.0
1310 / 1550
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-M1SC2D
Single SC
100Base-BX-D
-15.0
0.0
-28.0
-8.0
13.0
1550 / 1310
MMF
2 km
(1.2 mi)
SMI-100-S1ST20U
Single ST
100Base-BX-U
-14.0
-8.0
-32.0
-3.0
18.0
1310 / 1550
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S1ST20D
Single ST
100Base-BX-D
-14.0
-8.0
-32.0
-3.0
18.0
1550 / 1310
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S1SC20U
Single SC
100Base-BX-U
-14.0
-8.0
-32.0
-3.0
18.0
1310 / 1550
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S1SC20D
Single SC
100Base-BX-D
-14.0
-8.0
-32.0
-3.0
18.0
1550 / 1310
SMF
20 km
(12.4 mi)
SMI-100-S1SC40U
Single SC
100Base-BX-U
-8.0
-3.0
-33.0
-3.0
25.0
1310 / 1550
SMF
40 km
(25 mi)
SMI-100-S1SC40D
Single SC
100Base-BX-D
-8.0
-3.0
-33.0
-3.0
25.0
1550 / 1310
SMF
40 km
(25 mi)

The minimum fiber cable distance for all converters listed is
2 meters.

*Based on use with 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber.

Media Converter Accessories
4 DIN Rail Mount Bkt DIN Rail Mounting Kit
MCSM Standalone media converter wall mount bracket

Return to top of page